JDSU OLS-6 Fiber Optic Light Source

JDSU OLS-6 Fiber Optic Light Source
Item: JDSU OLS-6 Optic Light Source Product Name: JDSU OLS-6 Fiber Optic Light Source
Descriptions:   Key Features


Pocket Class ; Rugged , Compact and lightweight

Easy-to use , straight forward operation

Reliable basic functionality for most economical testing

OLS-5 : Delicated for multimode at 850 and 1300nm

OLS-6 : Delicated for single mode at : 1310 and 1550nm or at 1550 and 1625nm or at 1490 and 1550nm

Standard AA batteries or NiMH /NiCd Cells

FTTx Ready
Pocket-sized dual wavelength light sources, 1310 and 1550 nm

The JDSU OLS-6 pocket-sized light sources are the result of JDSU's many years of experience in optical measurement technology. They are designed for dual wavelength measurement alongside JDSU's pocket-sized or Smart optical power meters.

The rugged OLS-6 is really pocket-sized and fit into a handy belt bag so they are always ready to use. The simple three-button operation together with an easy-to-read display makes them extremely easy-to-use.

The OLS-6 is designed for dual wavelength measurement in various single mode applications. It has separate optical laser ports for each wavelength (1310 nm and 1550 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm, or 1550 nm and 1625 nm). Together with an JDSU optical power meter (OLP) the automatic wave-length detection guarantees fast and error-free results.

The 1625 nm wavelength of the OLS-6 allows additional tests for detection of micro/macro-bending effects at optical fibers. This makes it ideal for dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) applications.


Emitter Type

Dual FP Laser (Laser Class 1)

Wavelength Range


Spectral Width (rms)

Typically < 5nm

Output Level (CW)

(9/125um Fiber) -7dBm

Typically +-1dB

Modulated Output Level

Typically -10dB

Back Homepage