Visual Fault Locator

Visual Fault Locator
Item: Visual Fault Locator(HK-10A) Product Name: Visual Fault Locator
Descriptions:

We use DFB-LD as the emitting component of visual fault locator HK10-A series red laser indicator. Driven by constant current source, the indicator can emit stable red laser. The visual fault locator can be used to inspect fiber failure when they connect with optical interface and be inserted into single mode or multi mode optical fiber. Visual fault locator is indispensable tool in fiber project constructing, fiber net-work maintaining, optical component manufacture and research.

Features:
1) 2.5mm universal connector
2) Operates either in CW or Pulsed
3) Constant output power
4) Lower Battery warning
5) Long battery life (up to 60 hours)
6) Crash-proof and dust-proof design for laser head
7) Laser case ground design prevents ESD damage
8) Burning testing to ensure the reliability
9)Portable and rugged, easy to use
Function:
1) Locate the fiber failure, such as fracture and bend
2) Failure inspection in OTDR blind zone
3) Fiber recognition from head face to end face
4) Mechanical transition point optimization

Application:
1) Telecom, CATV project
2) PDS construction and maintenance
3) Optical component manufacture and research
4) Other fiber project

Type BW10-A
Central Wavelength 650 + 10nm
Fiber mode SM or MM
Output power 1 mW/5 mW/10 mW/20 mW/30 mW can be optional on customer request
Optical Connector 2.5mmuniversal connector(FC/SC/ST), for 1.25mm connectors, FC-LC adapter can be provided on customer requests
Working time of batteries More than 20h
Application life More than 3 years
Electrical source Two 1.5V batteries
Operating temperature -10-+45º C
Storage temperature -40-+70º C
Dimension Ø 15× 180mm
Weight About 120g

Back Homepage
在线客服